South African Film and Television Awards for 2014

slide

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that in the category ”Best Documentary Short” no award will be given.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Susan Scott – 50/50:Wild Dogs

Pule Molebatsi – Ndiyindoda : I am A Man

Ingmar Buchner - Waterborne

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that in the ”Best Director of a Documentary Short” no award will be given.

BEST EDITOR OF A DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Susan Scott - 50/50 : Wild Dogs

Michael Matsie - Ndiyindoda : I am A Man

Alexander Melck - Waterborne

Light and Dark - Deepend Films

The Devil’s Lair - Fireworx Media

Chickens can Fly - Deepend Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER FOR A DOCUMENNTARY FEATURE

Paul Kruger – Chickens can Fly

Paul Kruger – Light and Dark

Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s lair

Chris Lotz - Shoreline

BEST DIRECTOR FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Paulene Abrey – Chickens can fly

Luaan Hong & Paulene Abrey – Light and dark

Brett Lotriet – Best Miracle rising

Lloyd Ross – Two wings, many prayers

BEST EDITOR OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Schalk van der Merwe – Light and dark

Johann Vorster – The Blackheart Diaries

Riaan Hendricks – The Devil’s lair

BEST WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Speed Kills : Jungle - Earth Touch

Speed Kills : Savannah – Earth Touch

Touching The Dragon – NHU Africa

BEST EDITOR OF A WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Ruaan Botha – Speed Kills : Jungle

Keith Fraser – Speed Kills : Savannah

Damon Foster- Touching The Dragon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

DOP Team – Speed Kills : Jungle

DOP Team – Speed Kills : Savannah

Damon Foster & Craig Foster - Touching The Dragon

BEST DIRECTOR OF A WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Anton Truesdale Charles & Jessica - A Chimp Tale

Beverly & Dereck Joubert – The Unlikely Leopard

Craig Foster & Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

BEST STUDENT FILM

Keeping Up Appearances – AFDA

Kanyekanye – AFDA

Taming Peter – City Varsity

BEST SHORT FILM

Taxiing – Benchfilms

Release – Black Heat Productions

Armed Response- Atomic Squid Productions

Wing It – The Animation School

BEST ANIMATION

Like Clockwork – AFDA

Wing It – The Animation School

Khumba – Triggerfish Animation Studios

BEST CHILDRENS AND YOUTH PROGRAMME

Big Up – Eclipse Television

Ntunjambili : The Twin Caves – Urban Brew

Shiz Niz Red – Pepper Pictures

Shorething – Homebrew Films

BEST FACTUAL/EDUCATION PROGRAMME

Relate Season 3 – Ochre Media

Centrum Guardian Project 2012 – Time Frame Productions

Shoreline – Homebrew Films

The Golden Years- Aurealism Pictures

Carte Blanche 21/10/12 – Carte Blanche

Crimes Uncovered – Clive Morris Productions

I am woman : Leap of faith – Plexus Films

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAMME

50/50 – Clive Morris Productions

I am woman-Leap of faith – Plexus Films

Top Billing – Tswelopele Productions

Bravo – Homebrew Films

BEST VARIETY SHOW

Afro Cafe Season 9 – Bonngoe Productions

Expresso Morning Show – Cardova

Bitten – Okuhle Media

Jou show met Emo en Wikus – Homebrew Films

BEST MUSIC SHOW

Jam sandwich – Meerkat Media

MTN SA Music Awards – Sic Entertainment

The MTV Africa All Stars – Viacom International Media Networks (Africa)

BEST TALK SHOW

Hectic nine 9 – Okuhle Media

I am woman : Leap of faith – Plexus Films

Life with Thami – Thamzin Media

BEST REALITY SHOW

Jam Sandwich – Meerkat Media

Around Iceland on inspiration – Cooked In Africa Films

The ultimate braai master – Cooked In Africa Films

Jack up your shack – Let It Rain Films

BEST GAME SHOW

The 2014 SAFTA Judges unanimously decided that there won’t be an award in the ”Best Game show” category this year.

BEST INTERNATIONAL FORMAT SHOW

Idols Season 8 – Sic Entertainment

Come dine with me SA – Rapid Blue

Masterchef South Africa – Quizzical Pictures

Taboo Africa – Clive Morris Productions

Intersexions: Season 2- Quizzical Pictures

Tempy Pushas – Endemol South Africa

Room 9 – DV8 Films

BEST DIRECTOR OF A TV DRAMA

Directing Team – Intersexions : Season 2

Johnny Barbuzano – Rockville

Libby Dougherty, Tebogo Malope – Tempy Pushas

Directing Team -High Rollers

BEST WRITING TEAM OF A TV DRAMA

Writing Team – High Rollers

Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere – Intersexions : Season 2

Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela – Rockville

Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi – Room 9

BEST DOP/CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A TV DRAMA

Greg Heimann – High Rollers

Tom Marais – Intersexions : Season 2

Nick Hofmeyr – Room 9

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OF A TV DRAMA

Esme Viviers – High Rollers

Anneri Gericke – Rockville

Waldemar Coetsee – Room 9

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION OF A TV DRAMA

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that in the ”Best Music Composition in a TV Drama” no award will be given.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A TV DRAMA

Martha Sibanyoni – High Rollers

Mbali Maphumulo – Tempy Pushas

Andrew Phiri – Room 9

BEST MAKE-UP AND STYLIST FOR A TV DRAMA

Ngah Nyembe – Rockville

Jenny Sprawson – High Rollers

Julene Paton – Room 9

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A TV DRAMA

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that in ”Best Sound Design of a TV Drama” no award will be given

BEST EDITOR OF A TV DRAMA

Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie - Die Boland Moorde

Ula Oelsen – High Rollers

Jack Esterhuizen, Lindi Goosen – Room 9

BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Mthunzi Ntoyi as Zola Yili - Montana ii

Siyabonga Thwala as Musa - Intersexions : Season 2

Antony Coleman as David King – High Rollers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Lidani Nkosi as Baba Khumalo – Dreamworld

Patrick Shai as Seakamela – Skeem Saam

Akhumzi Jezile as Ngulube – Tempy Pushas

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Tina Jaxa as Nokuthula – Intersexions : Season 2

Cebile Mlaba as MaDlamini – Intersextions : Season 2

Gcina Mkhize as Manzuza – Intersections : Season 2

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Thembsie Matu as Sis Ribs – Rockville

Harriet Manamela as Meike Maputla – Skeem Saam

Motshabi Tyelele as Olga – 2020 Orlando

BEST “WRITER IN A MADE” FOR TV MOVIE

Writing Team – Inside Story

Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall

BEST DIRECTOR IN A MADE FOR TV MOVIE

Felicia Molusi – Isithembu

Rolisizwe Nikiwe – Inside Story

Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall

BEST TV SOAP (PUBLIC VOTE)

Isidingo – Endemol South Africa

Generations – Mmsv Productions

Scandal – Ochre Media Pty Ltd

Villa Rosa – Spectro Productions Cc

Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company

7 de Laan- Danie Odendaal Productions

Rhythm City – Quizzical Pictures

The Wild – Magic Factory

Binneland- Stark Films

BEST DIRECTOR OF A TV SOAP

Adze Ugah, Denny Miller – Isibaya

Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isidingo

Sanele Zulu – Scandal

BEST WRITING TEAM OF A TV SOAP

Rosalind Butler – Isidingo

Charlie Sapadin – Rhythm City

Writing Team – Isibaya

BEST EDITOR OF A TV SOAP

Julia Scott-Lawson – 7de Laan

Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu - Isibaya

Editing Team – The Wild

BEST DOP/CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A TV SOAP

Charl Odendaal, Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk – Binneland

DOP Team – The Wild

Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen – Isibaya

BEST ART DIRECTION OF A TV SOAP

Rohan Horn – 7de Laan

Dylan Lloyd, Larissa Peters - Isibaya

Annerie Gericke – The Wild

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP

Thembi Nyandeni as Mkabayi Zungu - Isibaya

Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu – Isibaya

Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka – Scandal

I2

Scene from Isibaya

Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu Ndlovu – Isibaya

Bongani Gumede as Mandla – Isibaya

Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu - Isibaya

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV SOAP

Isisbaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Scandal – Ochre Media

The Wild- Magic Factory

BEST TV COMEDY

ZA News – Both Worlds

Late Night News – Diprente films

Skwizas – Lillian Dube Productions

BEST DIRECTOR OF A TV COMEDY

Kagiso Lediga – Late Nite News

Segomotso Keorapetse – My Perfect Family

Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto – ZA NEWS

BEST WRITING TEAM OF A TV COMEDY

Kagiso Lediga, Karabo Lediga – Late Nite News

Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy, Mpho Osei-Tutu – My Perfect Family

Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch,Marianne Thamm, Thierry Cassuto – ZA News

BEST EDITOR OF A TV COMEDY

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that ”Best Editor of a TV Comedy” no award will be given.

BEST DOP/CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A TV COMEDY

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that ”Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Comedy” no award will be given.

BEST ART DIRECTION OF A TV COMEDY

Tracy Perkins – Rugby Motors

Charlette Coetzee – Samsokolo

Amanda Scholtz -Those who can’t

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY

Meme Ditshego as Josephine – Ga Re Dumele

Baby Cele as Portia Nkosi – My perfect family

Tsholo Monedi as Tiny – Skwizas : Season 2

Lilian Dube as Mmane – Skwizas : Season 2

BEST ACTOR IN TV COMEDY

Obed Baloyi as Tsutsuma – Ga Re Dumele

Boikie Pholo as Ratau – Ga Re Dumele

Mpho Osei-Tutu as Niko - Samsokolo

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A TV COMEDY

Both Worlds – ZA News

Diprente Films -Late Nite News

Rous House Productions – Ga Re Dumele

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)Idris Elba as Nelson Mandela(Screengrab)

Idris Elba as Mandela in Long Walk To Freedom

BEST FEATURE FILM

Long Walk to Freedom – Videovision Entertainment

Of Good Report – Spier Films

Sleeper’s Wake – Bioskope Filmworks

BEST DIRECTOR OF A FEATURE FILM

Henk Pretorius – Fanie fourie’s Lobola

Barry Berk – Sleeper’s wake

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka- Of Good Report

BEST WRITING TEAM OF A FEATURE FILM

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka – Of Good Report

Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser- Fanie Fourie’s Lobola

Barry Berk – Sleeper’s wake

BEST EDITOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton – Gog’Helen

Vuyani Sondlo – Sleeper’s wake

Che Amaru Tunstead, Cobus Rossouw – Of Good Report

BEST DOP/CINEMATOGRAPHER OF A FEATURE FILM

Lance Gewer – Elelwani

Willie Nel – Sleeper’s wake

Lucian Barnard, William Collinson – Ballade van Robbie de Wee

Jonathan Kovel – Of Good Report

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OF A FEATURE FILM

Robert van der Coolwijk – Elelwani

Jerry Manganyi – Of Good Report

Johnny Breedt – Long Walk to Freedom

Thomas Gubb -Spud 2

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION IN A FEATURE FILM

Christopher Letcher – Elelwani

Bruce Retief – Khumba

King Phathudi Mphalele – Gog’ Helen

BEST SOUND DESIGNER OF A FEATURE FILM

Jim Petrak – Nothing for Mahala

Alun Richards – Sleeper’s wake

- Phillip Miller – Of Good Report

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER OF A FEATURE FILM

Natalie Lundon – Elelwani

Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe – Long Walk to Freedom

Dihantus Englebrecht – Spud 2

BEST MAKE-UP/ HAIR OF A FEATURE FILM

Megan Roux – Angel of the Skies

Mpho Mauda – Elelwani

Ian Swann – Of Good Report

Meg Tanner – Long Walk to Freedom

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

Petronella Tshuma as Nolitha – Of Good Report

Antoinette Louw as Elle Winter – Die Laaste Tango

Zethu Dlomo as Dinky Magubane – Fanies Fouries Lobola

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Louw Venter as Dewet – Die Laaste Tango

Lionel Newton as John Wraith – Sleepers Wake

Mothusi Magano as Parker Sithole – Of Good Report

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

Marga Van Rooyen as Louise Fourie – Fanies Fourie’s Lobola

Tina Jaxa as Head Mistress – Of Good Report

Linda Sokhulu as Lindiwe – Felix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Yule Masiteng as Petru – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola

Tshamano Sebe as Vuyani – Of Good report

Thapelo Mofokeng as Bra Joe - Felix

 

Share this post Leave a comment

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nine × 6 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>